ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18

Awards and Recognitions

India National Merit Award 2017-18 in the Top 20 CBSE schools – Survey Conducted by Education Today

The Best School in Innovation in School Health and Student Safety Management by ASSOCHAM, Parent of Innovation Awards 2017.Receiving the Award from Sri. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala, Governor of Karnataka

The Winners of MATHWHIZZ National Level Quiz Competition- seeking blessings from the Managing Director Sri Sri Pakashnath Swamiji

Ms Nalini U & Ms Lakshmi A won the first prize out of 81 team in the Teachers’ quiz conducted by National Hillview Public School on the occasion of Teachers Day.

Winners of CBSE Zonal Level Volleyball Team (Girls) of BGSNPS with Reverend Managing Director Sri Sri Prakashnatha Swamiji

Dhyan Balakrishna won 3 Gold medals in CBSE Zonal level Swimming Competition and received the consolation prize in the National level competition

The finalist in ‘Rally for Rivers’ creative art competition held by Isha Foundation (Sadhguruji -founder). The art titled ‘ Our Vibrant Rivers- Cherish or Perish?’ depicts the need to preserve our water bodies and how humans are polluting the rivers.

The maiden edition of the BGSNPS Model United Nations Workshop

Children’s love for cartoons was seen in the beautiful display board arrangement done by the four houses

‘Spell Bee competition’

On occasion of Sports Day, display by 1,250 students of Classes I, II and III- India map and highlighting the importance of water bodies.

‘Joy of Giving’

The Pre Primary sections came dressed up as Krishna and Radha on the occasion of Janmashtami Celebrations

Beautiful arrangement of flowers in the form of Pookalam on the occasion of Onam

Teachers’ Day celebration in school

‘Nada habba – Dasara’ was celebrated with great enthusiasm with ‘Bombe Pradarshana’ – doll arrangement in our school

All Faith Prayer” on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanthi

Kannada Rajyotsava celebration

Group song competition — theme ‘Patriotism’

International Student Exchange program- Class 4 students prepared power point presentation on wild life of different countries and shared it with our partner school Kells and Connor Primary School, Northern Ireland, UK.

Interaction of our students with Nigerian Nationals on the topic Wildlife of Nigeria and sports of Nigeria

Bodhi Art Show – The artistic talent of students was brought out in the colorful art competition “Bodhi Art Show” presided by our Parama Poojya Sri Sri Sri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Swamiji and  Revered Managing Director, Sri Sri Prakashnath Swamiji.

School Exhibition  ’Panache 2017’ themed – Mera Bharath Mahan

Music Mania, Season 8, was conducted in school with great zest and fervor. This competition was held to tap the musical skills of the students. Poojya Swamiji, Sri Sri Prakashnath Swamiji awarded cash prizes of Rs.10,000 each for the winners and Rs. 5000 for the runners-up.


Abhijat Bhat Won the First Prize in the Deccan Herald NiE Art Competition

Best School Award Maximum Participation Award – Mirambika school for New Age

  • Debate – II Prize – Richa Kiran Rooge and Medha Ujre
  • Group Song – III Prize
  • Group Dance – III Prize
  • Hindi – anchoring – I Prize  – Ubharte Udghoshanam
  • Competition in Sanskrit – II Prize – Chitra Vishleshanam

Silicon Spectrum a Cultural Fest – Organised by Silicon City Academy of Secondary Education- Second Runner Up

Overall runners-up  ‘ BGS Utsav and Founders Day’

Nada Laya Sangama, Musical Extravaganza held at SJBIT auditorium

The Raksana event held in Bangalore to create awareness about child abuse and stand up for child rights

Educational and recreational trips for students of all classes

Teachers and Students Participated inThe 24th session of the Asia-Pacific Regional Space Agency Forum (APRSAF-24) was organised at Bengaluru, India during November 11-12, 2017

Ashwin Ujre and Abhinav Mohanty Qualified TCS IT WIZ and were awarded by Sri Bhaskar Rao, Additional Director General of Police, Karnataka State Reserve Police

Bishop Cotton Model United Nations

Abhinav Mohanty – Best Delegate award

  • Country represented: Lebanon
  • Agenda: Special Summit on the Middle East and North Africa
  • Syrian Refugee Crisis and Terrorism in the MENA region

Presidency Challenge 2017 – Quiz Competion – III Prize

  • Aniket Hazra and Abhineet R K

Shortlisted by the International Accrediting Authority (IAA), India Education Award 2017- Award Function at New Delhi

Speech in Science Contest organized by NPS, Banashankari – Best School with RollingTrophy

  • Divya Shekar – Best Senior Speaker and won First Prize
  • Jiya Tomar – Junior

 Deeksha ICUBE competition – BGS NPS Runners up

  • Winners in Innovate
  • Runners in Integrate

Christ MUN (Model United Nation) organized by Christ Junior College

  • First honorable delegate Abhinav Mohanthy – Class XI
  • Commendable delegation – Adithi Sadhu – Class IX
  • Special Mention – Arnav

SJBHS MUN organized by St. Joseph Boy’s High School

  • BMUN special mention – Aryan Shetty – Class IX

Sports and Games

  • R A Rama Devi Volleyball Tournament – Hosted by Sri Kumarans Children’s Home
  • Under 19 Girls- Winners
  • Under 19 boys – First Runners up
  • Tenth School Olympic Sports – Youth Sports Club, Jayanagar
  • Senior Boys Volleyball – First Runners Up
  • Senior Girls Volleyball – Second Runners up
  • 7th  All Style Open Karate Championship – 2017, Organised by Shihan D . John Leeber, Technical Director and Chief Refree 5 th Dan Black Belt
  • Best School Karate Championship
  • Khel India – Badminton Tournament
  • Under 15 boys – Winner
  • Under 15 Girls – Winner
  • Under 13 boys – Winner
  • Under 13 Girls – Winner
  • Under 10 boys – Winner
  • Under 15 boys – Runner
  • Under 13 Girls – Runner
  • Under 10 Girls – Runner
  • Under 10 Boys – Runner
  • KSA –State Level Swimming Championships
  • Dhyan Balakrishnan

Gold Medal – 1

Silver Medal – 1

Bronze Medal – 5

Participated in National level Swimming Championship held at Pune and won fourth

Position in Free Style

  • First Pooja Aquatics Non Medalist – Swimming Championships
  • Shubhang Kuber  won Gold Medal in 50 mts Breast Stroke

CBSE Clusters

  • Girls team under 19 qualified for National Levels Volleyball Tournament which was held at New Delhi and were the Second Runners up

Joy of giving – At BGS School for Blind

JYOTHIRDAAN

Pre-Primary Students participating in the fashion show themed ‘Flowers’

Global Citizen ISA – Veggie World

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *